aggravated battery florida bond
[…] The simple assault doesnt involve physical contact and is usually delivered in the form of verbal or written statements. If someone batters a family or household member or dating partner by impeding their normal breathing or blood circulation and creating a risk of great bodily harm, the offender is guilty of domestic battery by strangulation. Convicted felons in Florida are barred from doing things, such as: As you can see, these are not just penalties that will impact your life while the case is pending, but can permanently alter the course of your life. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Skip to Navigation | Skip to Main Content | Skip to Site Map.